Average Software Developer Salaries: Rates Comparison by Country

Rates & Salaries
4.5 (87)
15 min read
Elena Kononchuk
Recruiting Team Leader
Elena is a former Team Lead of the recruiting team and a headhunter. She has experience in managing the full recruitment cycle, handling candidate pipelines, and developing multichannel sourcing strategies to find candidates that meet client needs.

Key Takeaways

  • The highest-paying countries for software developers are the USA, Switzerland, and Australia. The average computer software engineer salary there is $120,000+.
  • The most affordable countries are Brazil, with an average software engineer salary of $32,400, and Ukraine, with an average pay of $28,800.
  • LLM engineers command the highest median pay globally at $160,000 per year.
  • AI/ML and Python ML are among the highest-paying technologies globally. In Eastern Europe, median salaries reach $60,000 and $63,600, respectively.
  • Back-end and enterprise technologies fall into the mid-range, with Python, PHP, Django, SAP, and Salesforce ranging from $36,000 to $57,600 in Eastern Europe.
  • Qubit Labs projects that salaries for niche roles, such as AI/ML, GenAI, and LLM engineering, will increase by 10% in 2027.

Based on Qubit Labs’ research on global software engineer wages and analysis of salary data from leading industry platforms, including Stack Overflow, the average software engineer salary has increased by up to 28%, depending on role and location. The US and Western Europe remain among the highest-paying markets, with salaries in the USA averaging $135,685 and in the UK reaching $67,500, according to Indeed.

Our research on Poland’s tech ecosystem shows that Poland, a leading Eastern European country for tech hiring, offers access to strong, English-proficient engineering talent at competitive rates. Other prominent tech hubs include Romania, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Portugal, and Moldova.

We analyzed salary data across major global tech markets and compared it with the cost of IT outsourcing in Eastern Europe. Our research covers the US, Western European countries, Asia, and Latin America.

These benchmarks answer a key question for businesses: “How much do software engineers make?” They also help companies compare local and international compensation, identify cost-effective hiring markets, and make informed decisions about where to build their engineering teams.

The Average Software Engineer Salary Around the World in 2026

According to ZipRecruiter, the average software engineer salary in the US in 2026 is $147,524, corresponding to an hourly rate of $70.92. The software engineer salary per month in the USA is $12,293. How much does a software engineer make per year in Canada? Developers make $117,000 there. The minimum wage for web developers globally starts at $5,000 in emerging markets. In the highest-paying countries like the US or Germany, the compensation may reach $45,000 per year.

Salary progression varies across Europe, with the highest-paid robotics and LLM engineers typically found in markets where demand drives salaries upward.

In contrast, we see that in Eastern Europe, average salaries range from $28,800 to $42,000 annually, making it one of the most cost-effective regions for hiring software developers. Salaries in Europe range from $73,000 to $120,000 annually for senior software engineers. In Asia, the software engineer average salary ranges from $30,000 to $98,500 (the highest salary). In the Middle East, the average salary for a software engineer is $66,250 in Saudi Arabia and $84,000 in Israel.

Let’s have a closer look at software developers’ salaries worldwide and how they vary by country:

CountrySoftware Developer Average Salary (Annual)
USA$147,524
Australia$134,000
Switzerland$120,000
Denmark$93,600
Finland$90,000
Israel$84,000
Netherlands$80,000
UK$75,000
Norway$75,000
Sweden$73,000
Spain$69,000
Portugal$48,000
Argentina$42,000
Romania$42,000
Poland$40,800
Bulgaria$36,000
Malaysia$36,000
Vietnam$33,600
Brazil$32,400
Ukraine$28,800

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

Salary Outlook

Salary Outlook in the USA

Median vs Average Salary: What’s the Difference?

Both terms describe typical pay, but an average software developer salary is the sum of salaries divided by the number of developers. For instance, if we consider an average software engineer salary in Germany in 2026, as well as salaries in the UK and the Netherlands, and the number of developers, we can derive the average software engineer salary in Europe.

A median salary is the midpoint of a dataset, where 50% of individuals earn more and 50% earn less. For instance, to calculate the median developer salary, list all salaries from lowest to highest and identify the midpoint. If there is an even number of salaries, take the average of the two middle numbers. The median salary isn’t inflated by senior or executive compensation, providing a more realistic market benchmark.

The Highest-Paying Countries for Software Engineers in 2026

The IT sector is a rapidly growing field worldwide, driving demand for remote engineering jobs, especially for AI/ML, DevOps, cloud, cybersecurity, blockchain, and mechanical engineering. Qubit Labs researched salary aggregators, including SalaryExpert, Glassdoor, and Payscale, to provide a comprehensive average IT salary overview for the US, Europe, Asia, and Latin America.

So now, we would like to show the countries with the highest software engineer compensation in 2026:

  • USA – $147,524
  • Australia – $134,000
  • Switzerland – $120,000
  • Canada – $117,000
  • Singapore – $98,500
  • Denmark – $93,600
  • Finland – $90,000
  • Netherlands – $80,000
  • UK – $75,000
  • Norway – $75,000

Thus, the USA has the highest software engineer salary in the world. Australia comes second, with an average pay for a software engineer of $134,000. Switzerland and Canada provide an average salary of a software engineer of over $100,000 annually. Denmark, the UK, the Netherlands, Norway, and Finland have the highest salaries in Western Europe, ranging from $75,000 to $93,600.

The Highest-Paying Countries for Software Engineers

Average Software Engineer Salary by Country and Region

The average salary of a software engineer varies significantly by country. It depends on the maturity of the tech ecosystem, foreign investment, the presence of global tech giants, the cost of living, the taxation system, and the overall supply and demand for skilled talent in the local labor market.

We analyzed the average salary comparison for a software engineer by region and country, using our internal statistics and credible resources, including ZipRecruiter, Glassdoor, Indeed, and Levels.fyi. Based on this data, we provided realistic compensation estimates in Europe and abroad that reflect what employees actually earn.

For instance, the average salary in Germany for software engineers is one of the highest in Western Europe. The United Kingdom, Norway, and the Netherlands are also among the highest-paying countries in Western Europe. In Bulgaria and Ukraine, salaries are the most competitive in Eastern Europe.

This clear comparison of regional salaries will facilitate salary benchmarking and support your strategic hiring. For detailed salary insights on the highest-paying countries for junior, mid-level, and senior software engineers, you can check out our latest salary report, covering 34 countries and 43 technologies.

Average Software Engineer Salary in the United States

The USA is home to numerous tech hubs, with San Francisco, New York City, and Austin regarded as the leading cities. The U.S. tech talent market is highly competitive. By 2034, demand for tech professionals is expected to rise, with an estimated 7.1 million job openings in the technology sector. An entry-level software engineer salary in the USA is ~$90,778. The average salary for a software engineer in the US is $147,524, and the average senior software engineer salary is $155,678.

The cities with the highest software engineer salary in the US are San Jose ($164,360), New York ($164,348), and Seattle ($150,521).

Software Engineer Salary in Canada

The ICT sector in Canada is projected to reach USD 206.47 billion by 2031. This growth is fueled by ongoing federal funding for hyperscaler data center buildouts, rapid enterprise digitization, and artificial intelligence. Canada has a stable tech ecosystem and a vast pool of skilled developers, especially proficient in cloud and AI.

How much does a software engineer make in Canada? Junior developers earn $95,825, mid-level engineers make $117,000, and senior software engineers make $145,000. Toronto, Vancouver, and Ottawa are the highest-paying cities, offering an IT software engineer salary of over $130,000.

Software Engineer Salary in Australia

The ICT market in Australia is driven by rising digital transformation needs, e-commerce growth, the 5G rollout, and the adoption of advanced technologies such as cloud computing, big data, and automation. The most in-demand skills involve cybersecurity, cloud, AI/ML, big data, and DevOps.

How much does a software engineer earn in Australia? The average base salary is $134,000. Entry-level specialists make $76,319, whereas their senior colleagues earn $152,534. The highest-paying cities are Sydney ($120,732), Melbourne ($112,944), and Canberra ($105,443).

Software Developer Salary in Western Europe

Software Developer Salary in Western Europe
Western Europe has a strong tech ecosystem, with numerous unicorns driving innovation across sectors. France boasts many startups, accounting for 14.5% of total funding across Europe, and Germany has a well-developed enterprise software market and a strong cloud sector. The top languages among software developers in the region are Python, JavaScript, Rust, Go, and Java; based on our experience, the average salary for a software engineer in the region is $84,250.

CountrySoftware Engineer Median Salary
Switzerland$120,000
Denmark$93,600
Finland$90,000
Germany$88,500
Netherlands$80,000
UK$75,000
Norway$80,000
UK$75,000
Norway$75,000
Sweden$73,000

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

Qubit Labs’ Insights: Western Europe has a stable economy and thriving industries focused on automation, process optimization, and robust security. Therefore, the talent war for DevOps, cybersecurity, and AI/ML talent will continue to drive average software developer salaries higher.

Average Software Engineer Salary in Eastern Europe

Software Developer Salary in Eastern Europe
Eastern Europe is known for its flourishing IT outsourcing sector, with approximately 77% of tech businesses hiring talent there, according to our experience. This region has a well-developed startup ecosystem, competitive rates, strong cybersecurity measures, and streamlined AI adoption. Clutch shows that 4,999 companies provide software development services in Eastern Europe, serving various industries. Top computer programming languages include Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, C#, Java, and PHP; our hiring expertise shows that the average annual pay is $36,000, or $3,000 of a software engineer salary in Europe per month.

CountrySoftware Engineer Median Salary
Romania$42,000
Poland$40,800
Bulgaria$36,000
Ukraine$28,800
Moldova$27,600

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

Qubit Labs’ Insights: In 2026, this region remains a hotspot for remote collaboration, driven by skilled developers with niche expertise (e.g., AI/ML, SAP, cloud, and cybersecurity) and high English proficiency. Poland remains the most popular destination for large enterprises and SMEs seeking to recruit top tech talent. Romania now commands the highest salaries in the region, with rates increasing by over 10% in the last few years. Additionally, Java developer salaries and wages for .NET developers also grew significantly, reflecting high demand for these professionals.

Software Engineer Salary in Asia

Software Developer Salary in Asia
Powered by vast markets, cost-efficient scalability, and rapid commercialization, Asia’s tech sector is fueling innovation in AI, healthcare, consumer technology, and deep tech. The IT compensation landscape reflects the region’s disparities in the cost of living, demand, and economic conditions. Typically, the average software developer salary, as well as the cloud architect salary and the cybersecurity specialist salary, is higher in developed markets such as Singapore and Japan. Large labor markets such as India and the Philippines command lower wages. The top technologies are Python, Java, C#, and JavaScript; we have calculated that the average salary in the area is $33,600.

CountrySoftware Engineer Median Salary
Singapore$98,500
Malaysia$36,000
Vietnam$33,600
Phillippines$33,600
Indonesia$30,000

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

Qubit Labs’ Insights: Asia is no longer just a cost play. Tech businesses hire talent there for the scalability and broad specialization of the local workforce. Vietnam and Indonesia offer rapidly growing pools of mid-level talent, helping companies efficiently bridge skill gaps. Also, the competition for senior talent is intense, prompting companies to include technical mentorship, clear career growth opportunities, and flexible working hours in their retention strategies.

Software Engineer Salary in Latin America

Software Developer Salary in Latin America
Latin America is a global tech talent hub, known for its network of over 2.2 million developers, a strong tech education system that graduates around 500,000 STEM professionals annually, and a growing startup sector. Our research shows that the most popular technologies in the area are Python, Java, and JavaScript; the average pay for software engineers is $32,400.

CountrySoftware Engineer Median Salary
Argentina$42,000
Brazil$32,400
Mexico$28,800

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

Qubit Labs’ Insights: “U.S. companies choose Latin America because real-time collaboration isn’t a luxury, it’s a competitive advantage. When teams share the same time zone and cultural alignment, projects move faster, communication is sharper, and costly delays are avoided,” says Iva Kozlovska, CEO of Qubit Labs.

Software Engineer Salary in the Middle East

Software Developer Salary in the Middle East
The Middle East is experiencing rapid digital transformation. Countries invest in national large language model initiatives, hyperscale cloud regions, and extensive artificial intelligence infrastructure. The key trends are investment in AI/ML and the development of the e-commerce sector. The top languages local software engineers are proficient in are JavaScript, Java, Python, SQL, and C#; the average software engineer salary is $66,250.

CountrySoftware Engineer Median Salary
Israel$84,000
Saudi Arabia$66,250
Egypt$27,575

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research, payscale.com, and salaryexpert.com

Qubit Labs’ Insights: “AI, ML, cybersecurity, and cloud experts in the Middle East are in high demand, earning up to 30% more than typical developers. Their bilingual skills in Arabic and English make them ready to collaborate seamlessly across global teams,” says Iva Kozlovska, CEO of Qubit Labs.

Region Comparison

If you are wondering, “How much money does a software engineer make?”, here is a brief regional comparison crafted by our experienced professionals. It provides insights into where to hire top tech talent and the cost.

RegionMedian SalaryCost Savings Compared to the USA
USA$147,524–
Canada$134,000$13,524 or ~9%
Australia$117,000$30,524 or ~20%
Western Europe$84,250$63,274 or ~43%
Eastern Europe$36,000$111,524 or ~76%
Latin America$32,400$115,124 or ~78%
Asia$33,600$113,924 or ~77%
Middle East$66,250$81,274 or ~55%

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

Thus, the USA, Canada, and Australia lead the global salary charts. In Western Europe, salaries are roughly 43% lower than in the U.S., yet remain competitive at over $84,250. The Middle East offers a median pay of $66,250, which is about 55% below U.S. levels. Eastern Europe, Latin America, and Asia provide highly skilled professionals at cost-effective rates, with median salaries ranging from $32,400 to $36,000. These markets are ideal for building top-tier teams without compromising on talent quality.

Software Engineer Salary by Role and Specialization

Software developer salaries are growing steadily each year. According to Kareem Osman, vice president and market director at Robert Half, the average tech salary growth in 2025 was 1.6%, down from 2.9% in 2024. According to Payscale, base salaries are expected to increase by an average of 3.5% in 2026.

Based on current trends, salaries are expected to continue rising steadily, with the most significant growth projected for an AI engineer salary. To give you an idea of global salaries for technical professionals, we have prepared a brief comparison of salaries by developer role and specialization, based on our exclusive data.

RoleGlobal Salary RangeGlobal Median PayMedian Annual Salary in Eastern EuropeTop Regions for Tech Hiring
Data Scientist$20,000-$250,000$112,590$40,000Poland, Ukraine, Romania
Data Engineer$85,000-$185,000$137,000$45,500Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, Ukraine
Data Analyst$8,000-$135,000$92,000$35,750Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, Ukraine
LLM Engineer$90,000-$400,000$160,000$60,000Poland, Ukraine, Romania
Security Engineer$30,000-$300,000$129,000$28,000Poland, Romania, Bulgaria
DevSecOps Engineer$15,000-$330,000$135,000$47,450Poland, Ukraine, Romania
Cloud Security Engineer$130,000-$170,000$143,900$34,100Poland, Romania, Bulgaria
DevOps Engineer$10,800-$180,000$139,000$36,000Poland, Ukraine, Romania

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

LLM engineers are the highest-paid role globally, with pay per month reaching $33,300 at big tech companies. Eastern Europe is a strong outsourcing market with the annual salary ranging from $28,000 to $60,000. The fresher salary starts at $14,000 and may reach $30,000 (base salary). The average salary for mid-level specialists is $38,000, while senior software engineers earn over $100,000 (average software salary gross).

India is another popular IT outsourcing hub. Considering the salary comparison in India, salaries range from 5,400 to $72,000 per year, with Bangalore as the highest-paying city for software engineers.

For more data with accurate salary ranges and role-specific benchmarks for engineering jobs, check out our Guide to Building Cybersecurity Teams and The State of Data Science Report.

Average Software Engineer Salary in the Best Software Engineering Cities

CityAverage Salary
San Francisco$172,743
New York City$164,348
Seattle$150,521
Boston$136,397
Austin$126,982
Melbourne$112,944
Amsterdam$103,305
Montreal$102,437
Berlin$99,150
Singapore$98,500
London$88,465
Toronto$80,450

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research, ziprecruiter.com, salaryexpert.com, and indeed.com

  • San Francisco ranks highest in average annual salary among cities, at $172,743.
  • New York City pays software developers an average salary of about $164,348.
  • In Seattle, the average software developer salary reaches $150,521 annually.
  • A mid-level software programmer’s salary in Boston is $136,397.
  • The average software developer salary in Austin is $126,982 yearly.
  • How much money do software engineers make in Melbourne? The average salary in the city is $112,944 per annum.
  • Amsterdam’s average annual pay is $103,305.
  • In Montreal, the average annual salary for software developers is $102,437.
  • The average salary of a software developer in Berlin is $99,150.
  • The average software developer’s salary in Singapore is $98,500 yearly.
  • In London, software developers earn approximately $88,465 per annum.
  • In Toronto, the average annual pay is approximately $80,450.

Average Developer Salary in Eastern Europe for Comparison

Average developer salaries are indicative, as actual pay varies significantly based on experience, technical stack, seniority, and specialized programming languages. Nevertheless, even at a broad level, computer engineering salaries in Eastern Europe remain highly competitive compared to other regions. Below is the median pay by technology across Eastern Europe. Our comprehensive reports on the Python Machine Learning Talent Landscape, Deep Tech Ecosystem Report, Global Salesforce Talent Map, and SAP Salary Report back the data.

TechnologyAnnual Median SalarySoftware Engineer Monthly Salary
AI/ML$60,000$5,000
Python$36,000$3,000
Python ML$63,600$5,300
Python Django$57,600$4,800
C++$32,400$2,700
PHP$36,000$3,000
SAP$47,500$3,950
Salesforce$42,000$3,500
Solidity$36,000$3,000
Rust$31,800$2,650

* Salary data is based on Qubit Labs’ research

There is strong demand for AI-adjacent skills, so AI/ML and Python ML specialists command the highest salaries in the region, nearly double C++ and Rust roles. Established technologies such as PHP and Rust fall in the $31,800-$36,000 range, while SAP, Salesforce, and Django sit between the salary ranges specified in this dataset, with annual pay reaching $57,600.

Average Software Developer Salaries by Region year by year
Qubit Labs’ experience shows that the software engineer average salary grew by 18-20% in the USA and Western Europe from 2025 to 2026. In some Eastern European countries, salaries fell by around 31%. This decline is largely linked to lower junior-level pay, currency fluctuations, and recent tax and regulation changes. At the same time, the unemployment rate for tech occupations fell to 2.9%.

In 2027, global AI adoption and rapid cloud migration will remain central concerns for technology businesses across all industries. Tech businesses will prioritize hiring AI/ML, SAP, data science, and DevOps specialists. Demand for AI/ML roles, including non-technical ones, has increased by 7% over the last three months. Therefore, we expect demand to continue growing in 2027 as global companies focus on automation, forecasting, and personalization. Here are Qubit Labs’ exclusive forecasts for average entry-level, mid-level, and senior software dev salaries in 2027.

  • Overall, total compensation will trend upward, with average growth of 1.6%. However, salaries for junior specialists will remain flat or decline only slightly.
  • Salaries for software jobs in the USA and Western Europe will remain among the highest globally, thereby increasing compensation for local IT workers. However, remote work opportunities help companies tap into more cost-effective talent markets and slightly increase local pay.
  • Skill-based hiring will persist. Employers will value skills over titles, emphasizing practical experience, demonstrated competencies, and adaptability to evolving technologies.

“We believe that demand for niche roles will continue rising, and they will command the highest salary. For a top-tier Senior LLM expert, we project an 8–15% increase in USD-equivalent compensation in Poland in 2027, although actual compensation in PLN may grow faster. In Romania, we expect slightly slower growth in average salary, around 10–11%, alongside very strong demand for senior talent. Romania could also emerge as a strong market for hiring LLM talent in 2027.” – Natalia Boltian, Head of Recruiting at Qubit Labs.

What Factors Influence Software Engineer Salaries?

Our expertise shows that the tech stack, the cost of living, industry, and advanced expertise influence the average salary of a software engineer. Here are our insights:

  • Location determines the size of the talent pool, the most popular technologies, the cost of living, and, accordingly, the salary range. The USA and Western European countries, along with Australia, Canada, and Singapore, command the highest salaries for software developers. Whereas in Eastern Europe, the wages are ~60-70% lower than in the USA.
  • Engineers with AI/ML, cloud, and cybersecurity expertise typically earn 15-30% higher than software developers with general tech stacks.
  • Fintech, edtech, e-commerce, and manufacturing offer the highest salaries due to the fast-paced nature of these industries and the significant value developers bring to driving innovation and business growth.

An average software engineer salary isn’t the final cost of hiring software developers. A typical salary breakdown looks as follows:

CriterionUSAEastern Europe
Salary$147,524$36,000
Employer taxes & social contributions (25%)$36,881$9,000
Benefits and insurance (40%)$59,010$14,400
Recruitment & onboarding (20%)$29,505$7,200
Equipment & software (3%)$4,426$1,080
The final price tag$277,346$67,680

Thus, the total cost of hiring a software developer in Eastern Europe is ~76% lower than in the USA. These cost savings allow you to expand your team significantly or allocate resources to other strategic initiatives.

Our experience:
A U.S.-based shipping and logistics company established a dedicated development team of over five professionals in Eastern Europe after an unsuccessful offshoring experience in India. By making this move, the client not only achieved significant savings on developer salaries but also attracted a diverse pool of skilled engineers, thereby enhancing platform functionality and accelerating the delivery of new features.

Explore how Qubit Labs helped their clients scale their business

Summing up: How to Use Salary Benchmarks

Thus, in 2026, an average salary for a software engineer will continue to increase, driven by intense demand for AI/ML, cloud, and cybersecurity skills. The USA, Canada, Australia, and Western Europe remain the highest-paying regions for software developers, with average annual earnings exceeding $100,000. Meanwhile, Eastern Europe and Latin America offer highly cost-efficient talent markets, with average salaries of $32,400 and $36,000, respectively. In Asia, the average stands at $33,600, while in the Middle East, it reaches $66,250.

To choose the right hiring location strategy, accurately estimate cost savings, and strategically target in-demand skills, leverage our compensation benchmarking guide and exclusive insights backed by more than nine years of hands-on experience. If you need an effective and custom hiring strategy, schedule a free consultation call with us. Let’s discuss your hiring needs and build your high-performing remote team today.

Let us know what you think by leaving a quick rating:

Average rating 4.5 / 5. Vote count: 87

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

Was this article helpful? Help others discover it:

Frequently Asked Questions

Location, experience, education, industry, company size, job role, and market demand influence the average software developer salary by country.
Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, DevOps, and Salesforce have the highest salaries, ranging from $114,000 to $151,059.
Typically, software developer salaries increase annually. However, salary growth can be faster in high-demand fields such as AI, cloud computing, cybersecurity, MLOps, and big data.
Switzerland offers software engineers an annual salary of $120,000.
Experienced professionals typically command higher salaries due to their advanced expertise, strong problem-solving skills, and strong leadership skills. Junior engineers typically earn lower compensation, but their earning potential increases substantially as they acquire more knowledge and experience.
The salary range for software engineers in Western Europe is $73,000 to $120,000. However, the rates are more affordable in Eastern Europe, where they earn between $27,600 and $42,000.
The USA offers the highest software engineer salary in the world at $147,524.

Subscribe to Qubit Labs Updates

Get practical insights on global hiring, remote team building, and scalable tech recruitment — straight from industry experts and real case studies.